Ickleford Primary

Our Staff

Staff List 2022-2023

The senior leadership team (SLT) and Governing Board value the quality and expertise that all our staff bring to their roles. They are our children's best resource. Each class is supported by a full time teaching assistant (TA) or higher level teaching assistant (HLTA) who also cover classes at short notice. PPA (planning, preparation and assessment time given to teachers to complete duties away from the children in their care) is covered by qualified teachers who have supported our school for many years and know our ethos and children well. 

Senior Leadership Team

Staff member

Role

Mrs Sue Dury

Headteacher

Mrs Sarah Wright

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Katie Farrell

School Business Manager

Mrs Ulrike Banbury

Senior Teacher

 

Reception

Staff member

Role

Mrs Rebecca Seddon

Reception Teacher

Mrs Sarah Orton

Reception Teacher

Mrs Debbie Kitchener

Reception TA

Mrs Belinda Brett

Reception TA

Mr Louis Wylie

PE Coach

 

Key Stage 1

Staff member

Role

Mr Bradley Horgan

Year 1 Teacher

Mr Callum McKechnie

Year 1 TA

Ms Cathy Byron

Year 1 1:1 TA

Mrs Ulrike Banbury

KS1 Lead  and Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Kamaljit Parmar

Year 2 HLTA

Mrs Lucy Giggle

KS1 PPA Cover Teacher

Mr Louis Wylie

PE Coach

 

Key Stage 2

Staff member

Role

Mrs Sarah Wright

KS 2 Lead and Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Lucy Giggle

Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Tessia Ivory-Webb

Year 3 HLTA

Miss Stacey Buckley

Year 3 1:1 TA

Mr Gareth Martin

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Rachel Hayzen

Year 4 TA

Mrs Lisa Huckett

Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Sylvia Byrne

Year 5 TA

Mrs Kim King

Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Sam McCabe

Year 6 HLTA

Mrs Laura Downie

KS2 PPA Teacher

Mr Louis Wylie

PE Coach

 

Special Educational Needs Team

Staff member

Role

Miss Claire Castle

SEND Co. / Mental Health and Wellbeing Lead

Mrs Annette Walker

SEND TA

 

Specialist Teachers

Staff member

Role

Mr Oliver Barton

Guitar

Mr Robert Day

Piano and Keyboard

Ms Hillary Ingram

Voice

Mrs Lesley Pearce

Violin

Mrs Sue Pettit

Woodwind

Mr Alan Robinson

Brass 

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Staff member

Role

Mrs Katie Farrell

School Business Manager

Mrs Jade Maurello

Office Administrator

Mrs Sarah Kitching

Administrative Officer

Mr Joseph Dickens

Site Manager

Mrs Rav Virdee

Kitchen Manager

Mrs Wendy Dimmock

Assistant Cook

Mrs Deborah Price

General Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Zoe Lawrence

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs Sharmin Ahmed

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Heather Collins

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss Melanie Bartlett

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Rachel Hayzen

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Callum McKechnie

Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms Jackie Livesey

School Crossing Patrol

 

 

 

 

 

Subject Leads

Role

Staff member

Art

Mr Bradley Horgan

Collective Worship

Mrs Sarah Wright

Computing

Mrs Lisa Huckett

Design Technology

Mr Bradley Horgan

English (incl Phonics and Early Reading)

Mrs Ulrike Banbury

EYFS

Mrs Rebecca Seddon

Geography

Mr Gareth Martin

History

Mr Gareth Martin

Modern Foreign Languages (French)

Mrs Ulrike Banbury

Maths

Mrs Sarah Wright

Music

Mrs Sarah Wright

PE

Mr Louis Wylie

PSHE and RSE

Mrs Lucy Giggle

School Council

Mr Bradley Horgan

Science

Mrs Kim King

Values Education

Mrs Rebecca Seddon